Tata Tiago Review 2026: The Best Budget Hatchback Indian Buyers Should Consider

tata tiago

The Tata Tiago stands as Tata Motors’ most important entry-level hatchback — the only tiago car in India’s sub-₹9L bracket offering three powertrain choices: petrol, factory-fitted iCNG, and the all-electric Tiago.ev. Tiago car price begins at approximately ₹5.45 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). A 5-star GNCAP safety rating at that price is rare and the segment’s clearest differentiator.

This guide covers all variants, on-road pricing, mileage figures, interior features, popular colour choices including tata tiago white, and a direct comparison against the Maruti Swift and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios.

Why Tata Tiago Continues to Lead the Budget Hatchback Segment

Tata Motors launched the Tiago in 2016 as its entry into the sub-compact hatchback segment, directly challenging the Maruti Swift and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. The tiago car earned a loyal buyer base through modern styling, a refined 1.2L Revotron petrol engine, and competitive pricing on features per rupee.

The defining achievement was the 5-star GNCAP safety rating — the first sub-₹7L car in India to earn this score, shifting safety expectations across the budget segment.

The 2026 range covers four petrol variants (XE, XM, XT, XZ+) with MT and AMT options, three iCNG variants, and multiple Tiago.ev configurations. No other car in this segment offers a factory EV option. Tata Motors’ authorised service network now spans 1,400+ touchpoints across India.

Tata Tiago Price 2026 — Variants, On-Road Breakdown

The tiago car price ladder spans five petrol trims plus two primary iCNG options. The tata tiago on road price in Delhi adds approximately ₹70,000–₹1,10,000 to the ex-showroom figure — covering RTO registration (6–9%), first-year TP + OD insurance, 1% TCS, and dealer handling.

State-level variation matters: Maharashtra RTO and Telangana road tax push totals ₹15,000–₹30,000 above Delhi. Always compare on-road totals, not ex-showroom stickers. The XT petrol at ₹6.79L is the value sweet spot — touchscreen, parking sensors, and TPMS over the base variants.

Estimated On-Road Price — Delhi (August 2026)

VariantPowertrainEx-Showroom (Approx.)Est. On-Road Delhi
XE1.2L Petrol MT~₹5.45L~₹6.20L
XM1.2L Petrol MT~₹6.09L~₹6.95L
XT1.2L Petrol MT~₹6.79L~₹7.75L
XZ+1.2L Petrol MT~₹7.94L~₹9.00L
XZ+ AMT1.2L Petrol AMT~₹8.49L~₹9.60L
XM iCNG1.2L CNG MT~₹6.85L~₹7.80L
XZ+ iCNG1.2L CNG MT~₹8.30L~₹9.40L

All prices approximate ex-showroom Delhi, August 2026. RTO, insurance, TCS, and handling are additional. Verify at tatamotors.com.

Tata Tiago EV — Electric Range, Charging, and Price in India

The Tiago.ev launched in early 2023 as India’s most affordable new electric car, pushing the EV entry price below ₹9 lakh and opening the segment to buyers who previously found EVs out of reach.

Two battery options are available: Short Range (19.2 kWh, ~167 km ARAI) and Long Range (24 kWh, ~250 km ARAI). The tata tiago ev price spans approximately ₹8.69 lakh (XT Short Range) to ₹12.24 lakh (XZ+ Long Range) ex-showroom — verify with Tata Motors as pricing is revised periodically.

The Ziptron powertrain — shared with the Nexon EV — powers the Tiago.ev. Standard charging uses a 3.3 kW AC onboard charger; the optional 7.2 kW AC fast charger delivers 0–80% in approximately 4.5 hours. Early units do not support DC fast charging.

Running cost: home charging delivers approximately ₹0.80–₹1.20 per km versus ₹4.50–₹5.50 per km for petrol. At 1,500 km/month, the premium over the petrol XZ+ pays back in approximately 2.5–3 years. The Short Range variant carries genuine highway range anxiety.

For context on the brand’s next EV tier, check the Tata Nexon EV long-range review covering real-world range and charging times.

Tata Tiago CNG — Mileage, On-Road Price, and Running Cost

Tata Motors fits the iCNG system at the factory — not through aftermarket conversion. A Micro Switch safety cut-off prevents ignition on CNG when the bonnet is open. Factory fitment preserves the full manufacturer warranty and correct insurance classification.

All three iCNG variants (XM, XT, XZ+) run as bi-fuel: petrol at start-up, switching to CNG once the engine reaches operating temperature. The tata tiago cng mileage on the ARAI cycle comes in at 26.49 km/kg; real-world returns in mixed conditions sit at 22–24 km/kg.

The tata tiago cng on road price in Delhi runs approximately ₹7.80 lakh (XM iCNG) to ₹9.40 lakh (XZ+ iCNG) as of August 2026. CNG at ₹90/kg delivers ₹3.75–₹4.10 per km versus approximately ₹6.25 per km for petrol — a saving of ₹2–₹2.50 per km.

The CNG cylinder reduces boot space from 242 litres to approximately 84 litres; the spare wheel relocates under the bonnet. The iCNG variant suits daily commuters in Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune, and Surat.

Tata Tiago Mileage — Petrol, CNG, and EV Numbers Compared

The 1.2L Revotron petrol returns ARAI-certified 19.80 kmpl on the MT and 19.40 kmpl on the AMT. Real-world city figures sit between 15–17 kmpl; on the highway at 90–100 kmph, the motor delivers 18–20 kmpl depending on AC use and load.

CNG efficiency averages 22–24 km/kg real-world, with ARAI rating at 26.49 km/kg. EV real-world range lands at approximately 130–145 km (Short Range) and 200–220 km (Long Range) in mixed city-highway conditions.

Per-km running cost across all three powertrains:

  • Petrol: ~₹5.00–₹6.25/km (city, ₹100/L fuel)
  • CNG: ~₹3.75–₹4.10/km (₹90/kg CNG)
  • EV: ~₹0.80–₹1.20/km (home charging at ₹8–₹10/unit)

In segment context, the Maruti Celerio leads petrol efficiency at 26.68 kmpl ARAI; the Swift delivers 21.21 kmpl. The Tiago sits mid-segment on petrol economy but uniquely covers all three powertrain types. To maximise petrol economy: maintain tyre pressure at 32 PSI and sustain highway speed between 80–90 kmph.

Tata Tiago Interior — Cabin Features, Space, and Comfort

At 3,866 mm in length, the Tiago sits compact but manages rear headroom adequately for adults up to 5’10”. Rear legroom suits two adults for typical urban trips; three across the rear becomes noticeable on journeys longer than 30 minutes.

The interior Tata Tiago XZ+ gets automatic climate control, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, voice commands, a height-adjustable driver seat, projector headlamps, and a 7-inch touchscreen with Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and Harman audio — a feature set most rivals reserve for higher price points.

tata tiago alt

Feature breakdown by trim:

  • XE/XM: Manual AC, basic cluster, no infotainment screen, no TPMS
  • XT: 7-inch touchscreen, reverse parking sensors, TPMS, cooled glovebox
  • XZ+: Auto climate control, projector headlamps, voice commands, height-adjustable driver seat

Boot capacity stands at 242 litres (petrol/EV) and approximately 84 litres (iCNG). Dual front airbags and ABS+EBD are standard across all variants. Colour options include Pristine White (most popular for resale value), Flame Red, Daytona Grey, Tropical Mist, Midnight Plum, and Arizona Blue.

Tiago vs Maruti Swift vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios — Which One Wins?

In the ₹5.5L–₹9L bracket, three models dominate shortlists: the Tiago, the Swift, and the Grand i10 Nios. The Tiago leads on safety (5-star GNCAP vs the Swift’s older 3-star and the Nios’s 3-star 2023 score) and powertrain diversity — the only car of the three with a factory EV.

The Swift leads on petrol mileage (21.21 kmpl), boot space (268L), and resale value. The Grand i10 Nios offers the richest feature set per rupee at mid-trim pricing. For independent ownership data, CarDekho’s Tiago vs Swift comparison is worth reading before deciding.

FeatureTiagoMaruti SwiftHyundai Grand i10 Nios
Starting Price~₹5.45L~₹6.49L~₹5.99L
Top Petrol Price~₹8.49L~₹9.98L~₹8.78L
Engine1.2L Revotron1.2L Z-series1.2L Kappa
ARAI Mileage19.80 kmpl21.21 kmpl20.70 kmpl
Boot Space242L268L260L
GNCAP Safety5-star3-star (old)3-star (2023)
CNG OptionYesYesYes
EV OptionYesNoNo
AMT OptionYesYesYes
Best ForSafety + EVResale + mileageFeature density

All prices approximate ex-showroom India, August 2026. Verify at respective dealerships.

Six Tips for Indian Buyers Considering the Tiago

Match powertrain to daily use. Petrol AMT suits city stop-start; iCNG cuts running costs by ~40% in CNG-dense cities; the Tiago.ev only works financially with reliable home or workplace charging.

Start at the XT. The XE and XM miss the infotainment screen, TPMS, and keyless entry. Most experienced buyers recommend the XT petrol at ₹6.79L as the minimum practical specification.

Compare on-road totals, not ex-showroom. Maharashtra and Telangana road taxes can add ₹15,000–₹30,000 above the Delhi equivalent — always request a full on-road breakdown before signing.

CNG buyers: measure boot space need first. The iCNG cylinder drops boot from 242L to ~84L. Families carrying luggage, strollers, or large grocery loads will feel this reduction daily.

EV buyers: install the home charger before delivery. Budget ₹15,000–₹25,000 for a 7.2 kW AC wallbox — it significantly cuts charge time over the standard 3.3 kW onboard charger.

Take the extended warranty. Tata Motors’ extended warranty covers up to 4 years / 80,000 km — meaningful for first-time car buyers or buyers far from authorised service.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the on-road price of the Tiago in Delhi?

Petrol XE on-road stands at approximately ₹6.20 lakh; the XZ+ AMT reaches approximately ₹9.60 lakh (August 2026). The total includes RTO registration, first-year insurance, 1% TCS, and handling. Buyers in Maharashtra or Telangana should collect a local quote — state RTO structures differ significantly. The best hatchbacks under ₹7 lakh in India covers alternatives at this price.

What is the mileage of the Tiago petrol in real-world conditions?

ARAI-certified petrol mileage is 19.80 kmpl (MT) and 19.40 kmpl (AMT). Real-world city sits at 15–17 kmpl; highway at 90–100 kmph returns 18–20 kmpl. The iCNG delivers 22–24 km/kg real-world. The tiago ev offers ~130–145 km (Short Range) and ~200–220 km (Long Range) in mixed conditions.

Is the Tiago EV worth buying over petrol in 2026?

The tiago ev makes financial sense for buyers who charge at home covering 30–80 km daily. Running cost drops from ~₹5.50/km on petrol to ₹0.80–₹1.20/km on home charging. The ₹3L–₹4L premium over the petrol XZ+ pays back in approximately 2.5–3 years at 1,500 km/month.

Which colour is most popular for the Tiago?

Pristine White leads nationwide — strong used-car demand, lower surface temperature in Indian summers, and better low-light visibility all contribute. Flame Red is popular with younger urban buyers; Midnight Plum and Arizona Blue (XT upward) appeal to buyers wanting a distinctive look.

What is the boot space in the Tiago CNG compared to petrol?

The petrol Tiago delivers 242 litres. The iCNG variant drops to approximately 84 litres due to the CNG cylinder; the spare wheel moves under the bonnet. Buyers who regularly carry bulky loads should weigh this trade-off before choosing iCNG.

Final Verdict — Should Indian Buyers Choose the Tiago in 2026?

Three factors make the Tiago difficult to overlook: a 5-star GNCAP safety rating at sub-₹7L petrol prices, the only three-powertrain lineup in the budget hatchback segment, and a 1,400+ touchpoint service network making ownership practical across India.

The Tiago suits first-time car buyers prioritising safety, urban commuters targeting iCNG efficiency, and city-first EV buyers seeking India’s most affordable electric entry point. Buyers who prioritise maximum boot space (Swift’s 268L leads), best petrol efficiency (Celerio at 26.68 kmpl), or strong resale value (Swift dominates) should weigh those needs carefully.

The practical next step: book a test drive covering all three powertrain variants at an authorised showroom and confirm pricing at tatamotors.com before placing a booking amount.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *